MSS celebrates 50 years by giving $50,000 at awards night

Some 23 students received Ontario Scholar certificates at the 2019 Manitoulin Secondary School Awards night for having averages of 80 percent or higher in their top six Grade 12-level courses. Some of the present recipients were, back row from left, Lauren Goddard, Sarah Hovingh, Elena Hovingh, Matthew Redmond, J.D. Herlehy and Connor Bellmore; and front row from left, Sophie Bondi, Jade Cress, Elizabeth Wood, Janessa Lee, Maylen Moffat, Faith Taylor and Alexis Lewis.

M’CHIGEENG – Manitoulin Secondary School (MSS) has been celebrating its 50th anniversary throughout the 2019-2020 school year, and this year’s 50th annual awards night helped those celebrations by giving more than $50,000 in prizes to deserving students and recent graduates.

“Tonight is a special night, for we are here to honour our students, past and present,” said MSS principal Jamie Mohamed. 

The students had filed past dozens of supporting family and community members into the cafetorium at the school. All stood for a performance of O Canada by music teacher Chris Theijsmeijer and student Mackenzie Cortes.

MSS Principal Jamie Mohamed was first to address the audience.

“We are proud of our graduates and are very pleased to celebrate their successes this evening,” he said.

Rainbow District School Board (RDSB) trustee for Manitoulin Island Margaret Stringer offered some encouraging words for the recent grads.

“I would like to commend our graduates this evening for leading the way by leaving your mark on Manitoulin Secondary School and working hard to achieve your goals. Everyone here tonight is joining together to congratulate you for your outstanding achievement,” she said. She also acknowledged the many donors who contributed funds to the awards night.

“Graduates, a secondary school diploma and post-secondary education will open doors. Unlock the one that fuels your passion and gives you purpose—personally and professionally—and you will be rewarded with a rich life,” she said.

Finally, Algoma-Manitoulin-Kapuskasing MP Carol Hughes offered a message on behalf of her and Algoma-Manitoulin MPP Mike Mantha, as well as congratulating the school on its 50th anniversary. She gave thanks to the many teachers, family and community members who have stood behind the successful graduates to support them throughout their journeys.

“I extend a heartfelt thanks to the donors for ensuring that these young people are able to breathe a little bit easier while continuing their studies and congratulate everyone who will be receiving awards tonight. I wish you the best of luck in all the avenues you are and will be undertaking to define your future aspirations.”

Also on stage was RDSB director of education Norm Blaseg and superintendent of schools Kathy Wachnuk. 

Then, the awards began. Vice-principal Denis Lafleur and Mr. Mohamed took turns announcing the award winners, which are as follows:

A. J. BUS LINES AWARD ($500)

To two deserving students continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Miss Jill Ferguson to Ryann Hudson and Mikayla Noble. 

ALL SAINTS’ ANGLICAN CHURCH GOOD SAMARITAN BURSARY ($250 each)

Awarded to one boy and one girl in the graduating class who demonstrated the Christian principles of caring and compassion.  Presented by Ms. Micki Brown to Quinn Coker and April Torkopoulos. 

DOUGLAS ALLEN BURSARY ($500)

To a student continuing post-secondary education and for excellence in English.  Presented by Ms. Yana Bauer to April Torkopoulos. 

OSWALDINE ARGMANN MEMORIAL BURSARY ($200)

Donated by the Argmann family to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Carmen Argmann to Jackson Carr and Sarah Hovingh. 

ASSIGINACK MUNICIPALITY BURSARY ($300)

To an Assiginack student continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Councillor Christianna Jones to Ethan Closs.  

AUNDECK OMNI KANING FIRST NATION BURSARY ($200)

To assist and encourage a graduate from the Aundeck Omni Kaning First Nation.  Presented by Mrs. Karen McGraw to Ethan Corbiere.

BMO, BANK OF MONTREAL BURSARY ($250 each)

To two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Ms. Gillian Becks to Connor Bellmore and Liliana MacDonald. 

SHANE BEBONANG MEMORIAL BURSARY ($100)

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Nic Harfield to Ethan Corbiere. 

BIG LAKE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION BURSARY ($200)

Presented to a Central Manitoulin graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Lois Keller to Hadeel Alhadi.

BIG LAKE WOMEN’S INSTITUTE BURSARY ($100)

To assist a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Lorene Martell to Hadeel Alhadi. 

BILLINGS MUNICIPALITY BURSARY ($200)

To assist two deserving Billings students continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mayor Ian Anderson to Jackson Carr and Miranda MacKay. 

REINER BLOK-ANDERSON MEMORIAL BURSARY ($100)

Donated by Stan and Beth Ferguson to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education in a business related field. Presented by Ms. Erin Ferguson to Sarah Hovingh.

KAYLA MARIE BOURQUE MEMORIAL BURSARY ($300)

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Kari Bourque to Zack Kategiannis.

BRAVISSIMO MUSIC AWARD ($100)

Presented to an outstanding student in music, demonstrating both musical ability and leadership in the classroom and through extra-curricular activities, and who is pursuing post-secondary studies.  Presented by Mr. Chris Theijsmeijer to Sarah Hovingh. 

CARL BROWN AND SONS BUS LINES ($200)

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Gary Brown to Elena Hovingh. 

JOHN BUDD MEMORIAL BURSARY ($200)

To assist a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. John Collins to Elena Hovingh. 

BURPEE & MILLS MUNICIPALITY BURSARY ($250 each)

To two deserving Burpee and Mills students continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Reeve Ken Noland to J.D. Herlehy and Emily Savage.  

CAMPBELL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY BURSARY ($100)

Presented to a graduate continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Mrs. Alison Orford to Jade Cress. 

CENTRAL MANITOULIN MUNICIPAL BURSARY ($250 each)

To assist three Central Manitoulin students continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Deputy Mayor Dale Scott to Sean Orford, Ward 1, Matthew Redmond, Ward 2, and Hadeel Alhadi, Ward 3.

CENTRAL MANITOULIN PUBLIC SCHOOL BURSARY ($100 each)

Awarded to a male and female graduate of Central Manitoulin Public School and Manitoulin Secondary School, and is continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by CMPS Principal, David Wiwchar to Quinn Coker and Maddy Niven.  

CORAL & JOHN COLLINS BURSARY ($200)

Presented to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. John Collins to Jordan Cress. 

COMMUNITY LIVING MANITOULIN BURSARY ($250)

To assist a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Yana Bauer to Brianna McCauley. 

COMPASS GROUP CANADA -CHARTWELLS FOOD BURSARY ($250 each)

To assist two graduates who are continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Shan Keatley to Elena Hovingh and Tait Wallace.  

THE GRAMPA GEORGE CORBIERE MEMORIAL BURSARY ($200)

Donated by Liz, Missy, Colleen, Corey and Grandsons,  to a deserving student who merited a little extra encouragement over his/her high school education.  Presented by Ms Corrina Corbiere & Mrs. Colleen Debassige to Kyle Debassige.

D & H ELECTRICAL TRADES BURSARY ($250 each)

New for 2019. Presented to two graduates continuing post-secondary education in a technical related field.  Presented by Mr. Dave Hall to Connor Bellmore and Jacob Clark. 

O. G.  DAVIES MEMORIAL BURSARY ($300)

Awarded in memory of former M.S.S. principal Gwynn Davies by his family, to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mr. Paul Becks to Beth Wiwchar. 

O. G. DAVIES MEMORIAL CO-OPERTIVE EDUCATION BURSARY ($150)

Awarded to an outstanding Co-operative Education student who is continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mr. Paul Becks  to Mikayla Noble. 

ANNE DEBASSIGE MEMORIAL BURSARY ($300) 

Donated by the family to a deserving student continuing post-education.  Presented by Miss Nova Debassige to Destiny Debassige.

DOMTAR INC. BURSARY ($500)

Awarded to a graduate entering their first year of post-secondary education at a community college.  Presented by Mr. Zac Meeker to Zack Kategiannis.  

DOMTAR INC. SCHOLARSHIP ($500)

Awarded to a graduate entering their first year of post-secondary education at a university and for academic achievement.  Presented by Mr. Zac Meeker to Kaitlyn Keatley. 

FAMILY STUDIES BURSARY ($100)

For a graduate who is continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mrs. Dawn McCann to Alexis Lewis. 

BETTY & BILL FERGUSON MEMORIAL BURSARY ($250 each)

Presented in memory of Betty & Bill Ferguson to two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Miss Jill Ferguson to Connor Bellmore and Ryann Hudson. 

PEARL LAURA FINCH MEMORIAL BURSARY ($200)

Donated by her family to a graduate in the N.E.M.I. area continuing post-secondary education in geriatrics or a health-related field.   Presented by Mrs. Leslie Marshall to Lauren Goddard. 

FIRST GENERAL SERVICES, MANITOULIN DIVISION BUSARY ($150)

Presented to a student continuing their education in a technical trade related field.  Presented by Mrs. Karlene Scott to Parker Hall. 

FRIENDS OF MISERY BAY, STEVE & RITA HALL AWARD ($150) 

To a deserving student who is pursuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Paul Becks to Rheanna Greco.

FUEL THE FIRE BURSARY ($300)

New for 2019. Donated by Mr. Neil Debassige to a deserving graduate who is continuing  post-education in an outdoor education program.    Presented by Miss Nova Debassige to Maddy Niven. 

MARCEL & WENDY GAUTHIER BURSARY ($250 each)

Donated by Marcel & Wendy Gauthier to two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Marcel Gauthier to Tyler Hore and presented by Mrs. Wendy Gauthier to Faith Taylor.

EARLE GILMORE MEMORIAL BURSARY ($250)

Donated by the family in memory of Earle Gilmore presented to a graduate continuing post-secondary education in the carpentry trade or a technical related field.   Presented by Mr. Jeff Gilmore to Sean Orford. 

IRENE GOLTZ MEMORIAL BURSARY ($200)

Donated by Samantha Ramage to a young woman who has demonstrated advocacy and/or leadership qualities at Manitoulin Secondary School.   Presented by Ms. Samantha Ramage to Lauren Goddard. 

GORDON AND BARRIE ISLAND MUNICIPALITY BURSARY ($200)

To two Gordon or Barrie Island student continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Reeve Lee Hayden to Beth Wiwchar and April Torkopoulos.

GORDON WOMEN’S INSTITUTE REVEREND WM. MUNRO MEMORIAL BURSARY ($150)

Donated by the Manitoulin West District Women’s Institute to a Western Manitoulin graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Melody Hore to Beth Wiwchar.

GORE BAY BURSARY ($400)

To a Gore Bay student continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mayor Dan Osborne to Hannah Woestenek.

GORE BAY MANITOULIN LODGE AUXILARY INC. BURSARY ($400)

Awarded to a high school graduate who plans on pursuing studies in a health related field.  Presented by Mr. Slim Field to Alexis Lewis.

GORE BAY MASONIC LODGE BURSARY ($250)

Presented by Gore Bay Lodge #472, to a derserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mr. Chris Theijsmeijer to April Torkopoulos.  

THE GOVERNOR GENERAL ACADEMIC AWARD (Medal)

This Bronze Medal is awarded for academic excellence to the student who achieves the highest average in their graduating year from a secondary school.  Presented by Superintendent Kathy Wachnuk to Hadeel Alhadi. 

GRASS ROOTS GARDEN CLUB OF LITTLE CURRENT BURSARY ($300)

New for 2019. Donated by the Grass Roots Garden Club of Little Current to a graduate continuing post-secondary education in a horticulture, agricultural or an environmental science related field.  Presented by Club President Jean Narozanski to Maylen Moffat. 

HAR-COR DIESEL AWARD ($150) 

Donated by Mr. Dave Harper to a graduate continuing post-secondary education in a technical related field.  Presented by Mr. Steve Robinson to Kyle Debassige. 

HOWLAND SR. CITIZENS BURSARY ($200)

Donated by the Howland Sr. Citizens Club, to a deserving NEMI area graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Erin Ferguson to Kaitlyn Keatley. 

ICE LAKE COMMUNITY BURSARY ($300)

Awarded to an Ice Lake area graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Lee Hayden to Beth Wiwchar. 

ISLAND FOODLAND BURSARY ($200)

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Tina Balfe to Matthew Redmond. 

J.K. AUTOMOTIVE BURSARY ($500)

Donated by Joe & Kim Moor to a derserving graduate continuing post-secondary education in a technical related field.   Presented by Mr. Allan Davy to Bryce Mack.   

TED JACKSON MEMORIAL BURSARY ($250)

In fond memory of former MSS Physical Education teacher T.J. Jackson, to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mr. Nic Harfield to Connor Bellmore. 

MARGUERITE JOYCE MEMORIAL BURSARY ($250)

Donated by the citizens of Dawson-Robinson Township to a graduate  from Dawson-Robinson continuing post-secondary education.  This Award will be held in trust. 

LAKEVIEW SCHOOL BURSARY IN MEMORY OF ALICIA McCAULEY ($150)

To a deserving Lakeview and M.S.S. graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Crystal Taibossigai to Brianna McCauley. 

LIFE TOUCH CANADA BURSARY ($200 each)

To two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Peter Tallman to Sarah Hovingh and Ryann Hudson. 

LIONS CLUB OF CENTRAL MANITOULIN BURSARY ($500 each)

To three Central Manitoulin graduates who are continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Dr. Dale Scott to Quinn Coker, Cassie Moggy, Matthew Redmond. 

LIONS CLUB OF LITTLE CURRENT BURSARY ($500 each)

To two deserving students from the Northeastern Manitoulin area continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Marcel Gauthier to Lilana MacDonald and Eric Varey. 

LIONS CLUB OF SOUTHEAST MANITOULIN BURSARY ($250 each)

To two Southeast Manitoulin graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Lisa Hallaert to Sophie Bondi and Ethan Closs. 

LIONS CLUB OF WESTERN MANITOULIN BURSARY, IN MEMORY OF PAUL SCHUTZ ($300 each)

Awarded in fond memory of former Lion Paul Schutz to assist two Western Manitoulin graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Larry Hunter to Mikaya Noble and Hannah Woestenenk. 

LITTLE CURRENT FISH & GAME CLUB BURSARY ($400)

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Mr. Doug Hore to Maddy Niven. 

LITTLE CURRENT GUARDIAN PHARMACY BURSARY ($250)

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Mena Guirguis to Jade Cress. 

LITTLE CURRENT MEDICAL ASSOCIATES BURSARY ($500)

Donated by the doctors of the Little Current Medical Centre to a deserving student pursuing studies in the arts or humanities.  Presented by Dr. Ben Quackenbush to April Torkopoulos.

LYONS MEMORIAL UNITED CHURCH BURSARY ($300)

To assist a graduate who is continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Dawn McCann to Hannah Woestenenk. 

M’CHIGEENG FIRST NATION CHIEF & COUNCIL BURSARY ($200 each)

To four M’Chigeeng First Nation graduates continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by M’Chigeeng Director of Education Guy Morin to Destiny Debassige, Kyle Debassige, Brianna McCauley and Zachary Paul. 

MANITOULIN CATTLEMAN & SOIL CROP ASSOCIATIONS BURSARY ($200)

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Peter Tallman to Hunter Cranston. 

MANITOULIN CENTENNIAL MANOR AUXILIARY BURSARY ($250)

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education in a health related field.   Presented by Mrs. Linda Bowerman to Janessa Lee. 

MANITOULIN COMMUNITY FITNESS CENTRE BURSARY ($250 each)

Donated by the members of the Manitoulin Community Fitness Centre to two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mrs. Alison Orford to Zack Kategiannis and C.J. Wilson.  

THE MANITOULIN EXPOSITOR BURSARIES ($125 each)

Awarded to a deserving student in each grade who has made an outstanding transition from their previous grade(s).  Presented by Mr. Warren Schlote to Savannah Crack, Gr. 9; Cindy Middleton, Gr. 10; Kyra Bayer, Gr. 11; and Gregory Mishibinijima, Gr. 12. 

MANITOULIN FAMILY RESOURCES AWARD ($300)

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing their studies in a helping profession.   Presented by Mrs. Denise Leblanc to Tyler Hore. 

MANITOULIN FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION BURSARY ($150)

Awarded to a graduate continuing their education in fine arts and design.  This award will be held in trust.

MANITOULIN HEALTH CENTRE AUXILIARY BURSARY ($500 each) 

Presented to two deserving students continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Mrs. Marilee Hore to Lauren Goddard and Elizabeth Wood. 

MANITOULIN MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION BURSARY ($125)

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education and who has been involved with the Manitoulin Minor Hockey Association.  Presented by Mr. Allan Davy to Connor Bellmore.

MANITOULIN PHYSIOTHERAPY CLINIC BURSARY ($250)

Donated by the Manitoulin Physio centre to recognize the academic and athletic achievements of a post secondary student athlete.   Presented by Miss Nova Debassige to Matthew Redmond.

MANITOULIN RADIO – FM 100.7 BURSARY ($250)

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing in post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Kelly Timmermans to Jackson Carr. 

MANITOULIN SECONDARY SCHOOL STAFF BURSARY ($100 each)

To four deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Mrs. Dawn Roque to Hunter Cranston, Kaitlyn Keatley , Bryce Mack, and Tait Wallace.

MANITOULIN SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS’ COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP ($250)

Presented to a graduate who has made an excellent contribution to the school, in terms of school activities, school spirit and good citizenship and who is continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Co-Prime Minister Connor Phillips to Lauren Goddard. 

MANITOULIN SECONDARY SCHOOL THREE FIRES CONFEDERACY SCHOLARSHIP ($250)

Presented to a First Nation graduate who has made an excellent contribution to the school and is continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Karen McGraw to Destiny Debassige.

MANITOULIN SNOWDUSTERS AWARD IN MEMORY OF BRAD MIDDLETON ($250)

Given to a graduate of M.S.S. who has demonstrated care and concern for the environment and who has shown commitment to volunteer organizations on Manitoulin Island.  Presented by Mr. Allan Davy to C. J. Wilson. 

MANITOULIN STUDENT AID FUND BURSARY ($200 each)

To two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Mrs. Dawn Roque to Tyler Hore, Ryann Hudson and Cassie Moggy. 

MANITOULIN TRANSPORT AWARDS (Plaques)

Presented by Miss Janelle Addison to the top students in their respective grades. Grade 9:   Patricia Patterson; Grade 10: Amber Wiwchar; Grade 11: Rachel Sheppard; Grade 12: Hadeel Alhadi.

MANITOULIN TRANSPORT INC. BURSARY AWARD ($500 each) 

To two deserving graduates who are continuing their education in a technical related field.  Presented by Mr. Connor Woestenenk  to Ethan Closs and Parker Hall. 

MANITOULIN TRANSPORT INC. SCHOLARSHIP AWARD ($750 each)

Presented to two graduates of continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Miss Janelle Addison to J.D. Herlehy and Christian Young. 

MANITOULIN-WEST SUDBURY DAIRY PRODUCER  SCHOLARSHIP ($300)

Awarded to a graduate of M.S.S. continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Peter Tallman to Maddy Niven. 

MANITOWANING AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY BURSARY ($200)

Awarded to a deserving Assiginack graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Lisa Hallaert to Sophie Bondi. 

MANITOWANING GUARDIAN PHARMACY BURSARY ($200)

To assist a student pursuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Mena Guirguis to Sophie Bondi. 

MANITOWANING MILL HOME HARDWARE BUILDING CENTRE BURSARY ($250 each)

To two graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Larry Karn to Quinn Coker and Maddy Niven. 

JOAN MANTLE MUSIC TRUST BURSARY ($200)

In memory of Joan Mantle, honouring a graduating student who excels in music, academics and community.  Presented by Mr. Chris Theijsmeijer to Miranda MacKay.

MASONIC LODGE EDUCATION BURSARY ($500)

Presented by Doric Lodge #455, Eastern Manitoulin, to a deserving graduate who is continuing post-secondary education and who has demonstrated courtesy, fairness, honesty and consideration for others.  Presented by Worshipful Master, Mike Terry to Jacob Clark. 

JOHN & JENNIE McCULLOCH MEMORIAL BURSARY ($200)

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms Gillian Becks to Kaitlyn Keatley. 

MARIA McDERMID MEMORIAL BURSARY ($100)

Awarded in fond memory of a passionate Manitoulin educator, Mrs. Maria McDermid, to a deserving student who has demonstrated perserverance, good attendance and community involvement.   Presented by Mr T.J. McDermid to Christian Young.  

ADAM McDONALD MEMORIAL BURSARY ($1,000 each­)

New for 2019. This bursary is divided into two areas: The first of two goes to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education in an agricultural or environmental studies field.   Presented by Mr. Travis Dewar to Maylen Moffat.   The second is to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education in a paramedic field.  Presented by Mrs. Margaret Cadieux to Faith Taylor. 

DR. R.B. MCQUAY & DR.  J.B. MCQUAY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ($300)

Donated by Ms. Elizabeth McQuay and Ms. Jan McQuay to the Ontario Scholar who obtained the highest average, in their graduating year and who is continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Lorene Martell to Hadeel Alhadi. 

MEEKER’S MANAGEMENT SERVICES BURSARY ($250 each)

Donated by Mike & Sharon Meeker to a male and female continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Mike Meeker to Matthew Redmond and Hannah Woestenenk.

GWEN MIDDAUGH-YOUNG MEMORIAL BURSARY ($225)

In fond memory of Gwen Middaugh-Young, presented to a graduate continuing post-secondary education in a trades related field.  Presented by Ms. Lois Keller to Clay Dickson. 

BRADLEY MIDDLETON MEMORIAL BURSARY ($500)

In fond memory of Brad Middleton, presented to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mr. Peter Tallman to Rheanna Greco.

MILLENNIUM BURSARY ($750, up to $3,000)

Awarded by two anonymous benefactors to provide financial support to a M.S.S. graduate who is continuing post-secondary education.  The award will support the recipient with $750 per year providing that the student remains in school, to a maximum of four years ($3000.00)  Presented by Trustee Margaret Stringer to J.D. Herlehy. 

MILLS TOWNSHIP CITIZENS ASSOCIATION BURSARY ($150)

To a deserving student from Mills township continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Mike Meeker to Emily Savage. 

MINDEMOYA GUARDIAN  PHARMACY BURSARY ($200)

To assist a graduate pursuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Mena Guirguis to Tait Wallace.

MINDEMOYA HOSPITAL AUXILIARY BURSARY ($500 each)

To six graduates continuing their education in a health-related field.  Presented by Mrs. Judy MacKenzie to Hadeel Alhadi, Sophie Bondi, Janessa Lee, Miranda MacKay, Matthew Redmond and Beth Wiwchar.

MINDEMOYA HOSPITAL RETIRED STAFF BURSARY ($150)

To assist a graduate continuing their education in a health-related field.  Presented by Ms. Micki Brown to Tait Wallace. 

MINDEMOYA MEDICAL CLINIC  BURSARY ($500)

Donated by the Physicians of the Mindemoya Medical Clinic, in memory of  Dr. John B. McQuay  to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education in a health related field.   Presented by Ms. Lori Oswald to Hadeel Alhadi. 

MINDEMOYA MINOR HOCKEY BURSARY ($250 each)

To assist two former Mindemoya Minor Hockey players continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mindemoya Minor Hockey President T.J. McDermid to Maddy Niven and C.J. Wilson.   

MINDEMOYA MISSIONARY CHURCH BURSARY ($500 each)

Awarded to two deserving graduates  who are pursing further education at a Christian college or university.  Presented by Rev Ray Kloetstra to Elena Hovingh and Sarah Hovingh.  

NORTHEASTERN MANITOULIN AND THE ISLANDS BURSARY ($300 each)

Awarded to two Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands students continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mr. Marcel Gauthier to Jade Cress and Elizabeth Wood.

NORTHERN CREDIT UNION ($250)

Presented to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Shan Keatley to Ezra Hovi.  

ONTARIO SCHOLARS (23 certificates)

Presented to the Ontario Scholars of Manitoulin Secondary School who received an average of 80% or more in their top six 4U /4M/4C/4O courses.  Presented by Director Norm Blaseg to:

Hadeel Alhadi, Connor Bellmore, Sophie Bondi, Jade Cress, Lauren Goddard, Rheanna Greco, J.D. Herlehy, Elena Hovingh, Sarah Hovingh, Ryann Hudson, Kaitlyn Keatley, Janessa Lee, Alexis Lewis, Liliana MacDonald, Maylen Moffat, Sean Orford, Matthew Redmond, Douglas Robinson, Emily Savage, Faith Taylor, April Torkopoulos, Elizabeth Wiwchar, Elizabeth Wood. 

ORDER OF THE EASTERN STAR, SPANISH RIVER CHAPTER, #237 BURSARY ($200)

To a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Nancy Clark to Jacob Clark. 

WES PARKINSON MEMORIAL BURSARY ($100)

Donated by Stan & Beth Ferguson in fond memory of Wes Parkinson to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Erin Ferguson to Jade Cress. 

BRUCE POPE MEMORIAL BURSARY ($300)

In fond memory of Bruce Pope,  presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Lisa Hallaert to Liliana MacDonald. 

TOM PORTER MEMORIAL BURSARY ($200)

Awarded in memory of former MSS English teacher Tom Porter to a graduate continuing post secondary education.  Presented by Miss Jill Ferguson to Kaitlyn Keatley.  

PRINCIPAL’S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN LEADERSHIP ($100)

Donated by Principal Jamie Mohamed to the student who has exhibited outstanding leadership throughout their secondary school career.   Presented by Principal Jamie Mohamed to Lauren Goddard.

PRO-GAS ENERGY SERVICES ($250 each) 

Awarded to two deserving graduates who are continuing their education in a technical related field.   Presented by Mr. Paul Becks to Nathan Bush and Clay Dickson. 

PROVIDENCE BAY AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY BURSARY ($250)

To a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Former Fair Ambassador Michelle Campbell to C.J. Wilson. 

RAINBOW DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARD STUDENT SENATE BURSARY ($100)

Arranged by Miss Elysha Pinkerton, Former Student Senator, presented to a graduate who obtained the highest overall average in their graduating year and is continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mrs. Heather Theijsmeijer to Hadeel Alhadi. 

ROBOTICS BURSARY ($100 each)

New for 2019. Donated by Mr. Allan Davy to two former Robotics students continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mr. Allan Davy to J.D. Herlehy and Emily Savage.

ROCKVILLE INN BURSARY ($200)

New for 2019. To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education in a technical related field.   Presented by Mrs. Denise Sheppard to Kyle Debassige.  

RONA, BUILDERS OF A BETTER TOMORROW BURSARY ($125 each)

To two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Steve Robinson to Clay Dickson and Eric Varey.

ROTARY CLUB OF GORE BAY BURSARY ($500)

To a deserving Western Manitoulin graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Joellen Sloss to Rheanna Greco. 

ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION BRANCH #177 BURSARY ($250 each)

To two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by president Ruth Eadie to Jade Cress and Zachary Paul. 

ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION BRANCH #177 LITTLE CURRENT LADIES AUXILIARY ACHIEVMENT AWARD ($150 each)

To two graduates from the Northeastern Manitoulin area continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Linda Bowerman to Brianna McCauley and Elizabeth Wood. 

ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION BRANCH #514 WESTERN MANITOULIN BURSARY ($300 each)

To two Western Manitoulin graduates, continuing post-secondary education, who is the child or grandchild of Branch #514 members.  Presented by Mrs. Heather Theijsmeijer to Parker Hall and Alexis Lewis. 

ROYAL CANADIAN SEA CADETS, OF MANITOULIN BURSARY, IN MEMORY OF ED KIFT ($200)

Donated by the Royal Canadian Sea Cadets of Manitoulin, in memory of Ed Kift to a former Sea Cadet continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Acting Sub-lieutenant Tina Davidson to Miranda MacKay.

SCIENCE NORTH AWARD (Gift certificate)

Donated by Science North and presented to a student who shows passion, purpose and promise in Science.  Presented by Mr. Nic Harfield to Hadeel Alhadi. 

SEEDS OF JOY BURSARY ($200)

Awarded to a female graduate continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mrs. Alison Orford to Jade Cress.

SHESHEGWANING FIRST NATION BURSARY ($200)

To assist and encourage a Sheshegwaning First Nation graduate continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mrs. Janice Cada to Nathan Bush. 

SOCIAL LAUNCH BURSARY ($100)

Donated by Mrs. Leslie McDermid to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mr. T.J. McDermid to Kaitlyn Keatley. 

SPECIALIST HIGH SKILLS MAJOR BURSARY, AGRICULTURE ($250)

Presented to a SHSM graduate who demonstrated a keen interest in Agriculture.   Presented by Mr. Paul Becks to Maylen Moffat.

SPECIALIST HIGH SKILLS MAJOR BURSARY, ARTS & CULTURE ($250)

Presented to a SHSM graduate who demonstrated a keen interest in Arts & Culture.  Presented by Mr. Chris Theijsmeijer to Emily Savage. 

SPECIALIST HIGH SKILLS MAJOR (Eight certificates)

Awarded to eight students who have completed the Ministry requirements for a Specialist High Skills Major, Agriculture & Arts & Culture red seal on their Ontario Secondary School Diploma.   Presented by Mrs. Dawn McCann to Gabriella Corbiere, Destiny Debassige, Ryann Hudson, Janessa Lee, Maylen Moffat, Emily Savage, Faith Taylor and April Torkopoulos. 

SPLIT RAIL BREWERY BURSARY ($250)

New for 2019. Presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms Micki Brown to Kaitlyn Keatley.

SPRING BAY PENTECOSTAL CHURCH BURSARY ($500 each)

To two deserving students continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Rev. Dan Thompson to Ezra Hovi and Christian Young. 

CHRISTOPHER & LORAINE STEWART AWARD ($500)

Awarded to an M.S.S. student continuing post-secondary education, who has exhibited courage in the face of adversity, overcoming personal hardship and for academic improvement. Presented by Mrs. Leslie Marshall to Elizabeth Wood. 

TECHNICAL TRADE & APPRENTICESHIP BURSARY ($150)

To a deserving graduate who is pursuing their career in the workplace, a trade or trade apprenticeship.  Presented by Mr. Steve Robinson to Hunter Cranston. 

TEHKUMMAH FIRST RESPONSE BURSARY ($100 each)

Donated by the Tehkummah First Response Team to two graduates pursuing their education in a medical related field. Presented by Mrs. Lori Leeson to Jordan Cress and Janessa Lee.

TEHKUMMAH TOWNSHIP BURSARY ($100 each)

Presented to two deserving graduates who are continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Councillor Lori Leeson to Jordan Cress and C.J. Wilson

TEHKUMMAH TRIANGLE CLUB BURSARY, IN MEMORY OF MEL BOWERMAN ($300)

Presented to a deserving graduate from the South Baymouth or Tehkummah area who is continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Mrs. Lori Leeson to Janessa Lee.

TRINITY UNITED CHURCH PASTORAL CHARGE- SCHOLARSHIP ($250)

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Bill Elliott to Alexis Lewis.

TWILIGHT CLUB OF PROVIDENCE BAY BURSARY ($200)

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Rev Dan Thompson to Christian Young.

U.C.C.M. ANISHNAABE POLICE BURSARY ($100 each)

Presented to two First Nation graduates continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Constable Murray Still to Ethan Corbiere and Zachary Paul. 

UNITED CHIEFS AND COUNCILS OF MNIDOO MNISING BURSARY ($200 each)

To assist two deserving First Nation students continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Gillian Becks to Nathan Bush and Ethan Corbiere. 

IRENE WOOD-CADIEUX MEMORIAL BURSARY ($200)

Donated by the Little Current United Church, Outreach Program, to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Micki Brown to Kaitlyn Keatley.

MARJORIE YOUNG MEMORIAL BURSARY ($150)

Donated by Mark & Bonnie Young in memory Marjorie Young to a deserving graduate continuing their post-secondary education in a medical related field.   Presented by Mrs. Tina Balfe to Alexis Lewis.