49th annual Awards Night

TOP MARKS—Rainbow District School Board Trustee for Manitoulin Margaret Stringer presents Manitoulin Secondary School student Grace Duncanson with the Governor General’s Academic Award, a bronze medal awarded for academic excellence to the graduating student with the highest average in their year.

MSS celebrates students and graduates with over 200 bursaries

M’CHIGEENG—Manitoulin Secondary School (MSS) has been hosting its annual Awards Night for 49 years and in honour of the occasion, the school distributed over $49,000 in awards to deserving students and graduates.

“Tonight is a special night, for we are here to honour our students, past and present,” said MSS Principal Jamie Mohamed as he opened the evening following a performance of O Canada by MacKenzie Cortes and Chris Theijsmeijer.

The school distributed well over 200 awards to its students and welcomed its June graduates back to the school to receive their bursaries. Nearly all were present.

“It is always great to see our grads back in the building with stories of their first semester away,” said Principal Mohamed, noting that the students had chosen a wide variety of paths ranging from university to college and apprenticeships to joining the workforce.

Principal Mohamed invited Rainbow District School Board (RDSB) Trustee Margaret Stringer to the podium to share her words of advice for the students and graduates.

“You set goals, worked hard, stayed the course, and now you are reaping the rewards,” said Trustee Stringer. “It’s that sense of fulfillment and satisfaction and pure joy that comes from knowing that you did what you set out to do—you achieved your goals.”

She also thanked the sponsors and donors of the many awards to be distributed that evening, as well as the staff of MSS and the families and friends who have supported the students throughout their journey. She offered some motivation from author Mark Twain and concluded with an inspiring message of her own.

“Keep believing in yourself and you will achieve your ultimate goals. I wish you the very best in all of your aspirations. We are very proud of you,” said Trustee Stringer.

Next to the podium was Algoma-Manitoulin-Kapuskasing MP Carol Hughes, who shared her thoughts and a statement from MPP Mike Mantha who was unable to attend the event.

“Their success is also ours. As a community, we come together to teach them valuable lessons and, when we see what these young people can accomplish with the tools we gave them, we can only be excited for what is to come,” Ms. Hughes told the parents and community members, before addressing the students. 

“Wherever the future takes you, your roots will always remain on Manitoulin Island and I am sure you will make your home proud.” 

Principal Mohamed then acknowledged the contributions from fellow Islanders that enabled the awards night.

“Without your continued support, this ceremony would not be possible. Graduates, I know that you appreciate this kindness and generosity and will put your bursaries to good use,” he said. “MSS is very proud of you for pursuing your dreams and interests and, by the display of support here tonight, our community is proud of you as well and is anxious to assist you in your various pursuits.”

A. J. BUS LINES AWARD (2) $500.00

To two deserving students continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Ms. Carmen Runnalls to Grace Duncanson and Emily Patterson.

ALL SAINTS’ ANGLICAN CHURCH GOOD SAMARITAN BURSARY (2) $200.00

Awarded to one girl and one boy in the graduating class who demonstrated the Christian principles of caring and compassion.  Presented by Miss Jill Ferguson to Denver Leeson and Jacob Maxwell.  

DOUGLAS ALLEN BURSARY $500.00

To a student continuing post-secondary education and for excellence in English.  Presented by Ms. Yana Bauer to Grace Duncanson. 

OSWALDINE ARGMANN MEMORIAL 

BURSARY (2) $200.00

Donated by the Argmann family to a graduate continuing post-secondary education in a Tourism or Business related field.  Presented by Ms. Carmen Argmann to Jordanna Dedman and Delaney Madore. 

ART DEPARTMENT AWARD (2) Gifts

To two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Micki Brown  to Cheyenne Barnes and Bethany Wesno. 

ASSIGINACK MUNICIPALITY BURSARY $300.00

To an Assiginack student continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Mrs. Tina Balfe to Victoria MacDonald. 

AUNDECK OMNI KANING FIRST NATION BURSARY (3) $200.00

To assist and encourage three graduates from the 

Aundeck Omni Kaning First Nation.  Presented by Mrs. Karen McGraw to Savannah Corbiere, Jordanna Dedman and Jesse Madahbee.

BMO, BANK OF MONTREAL BURSARY (2) $250.00

To two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Ms. Maya Holson to Max Cooper and Evan Torkopoulos.  

SHANE BEBONANG MEMORIAL BURSARY 

(2) $100.00

Presented to two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Nic Harfield to Jacob Genereux and Patrick Smith.

BEST BOOKEEPING & ACCOUNTING 

BURSARY (2) $250.00

Donated by Heather Best Hall, to two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education in a business related field.  Presented by Mrs. Leslie Marshall to Greg Doane and Mason Golder.

BIG LAKE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION 

BURSARY $200.00

Presented to a Central Manitoulin graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Lois Keller to Carissa Holliday.

BIG LAKE WOMEN’S INSTITUTE BURSARY $100.00

To assist a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Lorene Martell to Bethany Wesno. 

BILLINGS MUNICIPALITY BURSARY $300.00

To assist a deserving Billings student continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mayor Ian Anderson to Emily Patterson.

KAYLA MARIE BOURQUE MEMORIAL 

BURSARY $250.00

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Kari Bourque to Joshua Noble. 

BRAVISSIMO MUSIC AWARD (2) $100.00

Presented to two outstanding students in music, demonstrating both musical ability and leadership in the classroom and through extra-curricular activities, and who is pursing post-secondary studies.  Presented by Mr. Chris Theijsmeijer to Cheyenne Barnes and Joshua Noble. 

CARL BROWN AND SONS BUS LINES $200.00

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Gary Brown to Bethany Wesno.

JOHN BUDD MEMORIAL BURSARY $200.00

To assist a graduate continuing post-secondary education in the science field.  Presented by Mr. John Collins to Jacob Maxwell. 

BURPEE & MILLS  MUNICIPALITY BURSARY $250.00

To a deserving Burpee and Mills students continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Reeve Ken Noland to  Jacob Maxwell. 

CAMPBELL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY 

BURSARY $100.00

Presented to a graduate continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Mrs. Alison Orford to Alayna Cranston. 

CENTRAL MANITOULIN MUNICIPAL

 BURSARY (3) $300.00

To assist three Central Manitoulin students continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Deputy Mayor Dale Scott to Eric Orford, Ward 1 , Megan Moore, Ward 2, and Carissa Holliday, Ward 3.

CENTRAL MANITOULIN PUBLIC SCHOOL BURSARY (2) $100.00

Awarded to a male and female graduate of Central Manitoulin Public School and Manitoulin Secondary School, and who has made an improvement over their high school career and is continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by CMPS Principal, David Wiwchar to Carissa Holliday and James Scott.  

CORAL & JOHN COLLINS BURSARY $200.00

Presented to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. John Collins to Bethany Wesno. 

COMMUNITY LIVING MANITOULIN BURSARY $250.00

To assist a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Leslie Marshall to Jillian Kaboni. 

COMPASS GROUP CANADA -CHARTWELLS FOOD BURSARY (2) $250.00

To assist two graduates who are continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Shan Keatley to Jonah Kennedy and Morgan Hall.  

THE GRAMPA GEORGE CORBIERE 

MEMORIAL BURSARY $150.00

Donated by Liz, Missy, Colleen, Corey and Grandsons,  to a deserving student who merited a little extra encouragement over his/her high school education.  This award will be held in trust.

O. G.  DAVIES MEMORIAL BURSARY $300.00 

Awarded in memory of former M.S.S. principal Gwynn Davies by his family, to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mr. Paul Becks to Patrick Smith.  

O. G. DAVIES MEMORIAL CO-OPERATIVE 

EDUCATION BURSARY $150.00

Awarded to an outstanding Co-operative Education student who is continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mr. Paul Becks  to Delaney Madore.  

ANNE DEBASSIGE MEMORIAL BURSARY $300.00

Donated by the family to a deserving student continuing their education in the field of education or health.  Presented by Mr. Derek and Miss Nova Debassige to Eden Beaudin. 

DOMTAR INC. BURSARY $500.00

Awarded to a graduate entering their first year of post-secondary education at a community college.  Presented by Mr. Joe Cooper to Max Cooper. 

DOMTAR INC. SCHOLARSHIP $500.00

Awarded to a graduate entering their first year of post-secondary education at a university and for academic achievement.  Presented by Mr. Joe Cooper to Morgan Hall. 

FAMILY STUDIES BURSARY $100.00

For a graduate who is continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mrs. Dawn McCann to Madisen McAllister. 

BETTY & BILL FERGUSON MEMORIAL 

BURSARY (2) $250.00

Presented in memory of Betty & Bill Ferguson to two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Miss Jill Ferguson to Grace Duncanson and Carissa Holliday.

PEARL LAURA FINCH MEMORIAL BURSARY $200.00

Donated by her family to a graduate in the N.E.M.I. area continuing post-secondary education in geriatrics or a health related field.   Presented by Mrs. Amy Heinen to Kendra Jordison. 

FIRST GENERAL SERVICES MANITOULIN BURSARY $125.00

Presented to a student continuing their education in a technical trade related field.  Presented by Mrs. Karlene Scott to Jonah Kennedy.

JOEY FOX MEMORIAL BURSARY $300.00

Donated by the Fox family in memory of Joey Fox to a deserving first nation student continuing post secondary education.   Presented by Ms Jolene Debassige to Syrena Kaiser-Fox.  

FRIENDS OF MISERY BAY, STEVE & RITA HALL AWARD $150.00

To a deserving student who is pursuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Mike Wesno to Brooke Addison.

MARCEL & WENDY GAUTHIER BURSARY 

(2) $250.00

Donated by Marcel & Wendy Gauthier to two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Marcel Gauthier to Garret Gauthier and presented by Mrs. Wendy Gauthier to Mason Golder.

EARLE GILMORE MEMORIAL BURSARY $250.00

Donated by the family in memory of Earle Gilmore presented to a graduate continuing post-secondary education in the carpentry trade or a technical related field.   Presented by Miss Mackenzie Gilmore to Darrion Robinson. 

IRENE GOLTZ MEMORIAL BURSARY $200.00

Donated by Samantha Ramage to a young woman who has demonstrated advocacy and/or leadership qualities at Manitoulin Secondary School.   Presented by Ms. Samantha Ramage to Denver Leeson. 

GORDON AND BARRIE ISLAND 

MUNICIPALITY BURSARY (4) $150.00

To four  Gordon or Barrie Island student continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Reeve Lee Hayden to Delaney Madore, Alex Martin, Karly Newton and Evan Torkopoulos. 

GORDON WOMEN’S INSTITUTE, REVEREND WM. MUNRO MEMORIAL BURSARY $150.00

Donated by the Manitoulin West District Women’s Institute to a Western Manitoulin graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Lisa Addison to Delaney Madore. 

GORE BAY BURSARY $400.00

To a Gore Bay student continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mayor Dan Osborne to Dillon Dickson. 

GORE BAY CHILD CARE BURSARY (2) $250.00

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing their education in a child care related field.   Presented by Mrs. Amy Heinen to Jillian Kaboni and Madisen McAllister. 

GORE BAY MANITOULIN LODGE AUXILARY INC. BURSARY (2) $200.00

Awarded to two high school graduates who plan on pursuing studies in a health related field.  Presented by Mr. Allan Davy to Maggie Eadie and Audrey Sampson.  

THE GOVERNOR GENERAL 

ACADEMIC AWARD 

This Bronze Medal is awarded for academic excellence to the student who achieves the highest average in their graduating year from a secondary school.  Presented by Trustee Margaret Stringer to Grace Duncanson.

HAR-COR DIESEL AWARD $150.00

Donated by Mr. Dave Harper to a graduate continuing post-secondary education in a technical related field.  Presented by Mr. Irving Noble to Alex Martin.  

HOWLAND SR. CITIZENS BURSARY $200.00

Donated by the Howland Sr. Citizens Club, to a deserving NEMI area graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Mel Cheng to Morgan Hall.  

ICE LAKE COMMUNITY BURSARY $250.00

Awarded to an Ice Lake area graduate continuing post-secondary education.  This award will be held in trust.

ISLAND FOODLAND BURSARY $200.00

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Steve Doane to Bethany Wesno.

J.K. AUTOMOTIVE BURSARY $500.00

Donated by Joe & Kim Moor to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mr. Allan Davy to Greg Doane. 

TED JACKSON MEMORIAL BURSARY $250.00

In fond memory of former MSS Physical Education teacher, 

T.J. Jackson, to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mrs. Lisa Addison to Carissa Holliday.

MARGUERITE JOYCE MEMORIAL BURSARY $250.00

Donated by the citizens of Dawson-Robinson Township to a graduate  from Dawson-Robinson continuing post-secondary education.  Present by Mr. Lyle Addison to Brooke Addison.

LAKEVIEW SCHOOL BURSARY IN MEMORY OF ALICIA McCAULEY $150.00

To a deserving Lakeview and M.S.S. graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Miss Mya Debassige to Ashlyn Hare.

LIFE TOUCH CANADA BURSARY (2) $200.00

To two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Peter Tallman to Terek Tolsma and Nekoma Naokwegijig. 

LIONS CLUB OF CENTRAL MANITOULIN 

BURSARY (3) $500.00

To three Central Manitoulin graduates who are continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Dr. Dale Scott to Shanelle Abbott, Madisen McAllister and Megan Moore  

LIONS CLUB OF LITTLE CURRENT BURSARY (2) $500.00

To two deserving students from the Northeastern Manitoulin area continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Kari Bourque to Daryl Dakin and Alyssa Green. 

LIONS CLUB OF SOUTHEAST MANITOULIN BURSARY (2) $250.00

To two Southeastern Manitoulin graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Lisa Hallaert to Billy Hallaert and Cassandra Kuntsi.

LIONS CLUB OF WESTERN MANITOULIN BURSARY, IN MEMORY OF PAUL SCHUTZ

 (2) $300.00

Awarded in fond memory of former Lion Paul Schutz to assist two Western Manitoulin graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Larry Hunter to Dillon Dickson and Karly Newton. 

LITTLE CURRENT FISH & GAME CLUB 

BURSARY $350.00

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Vice President Marcel Gauthier to Jesse Madahbee.

LITTLE CURRENT GUARDIAN PHARMACY BURSARY $250.00

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Chris Gauthier to Garret Gauthier.

LITTLE CURRENT MEDICAL 

ASSOCIATES BURSARY $500.00

Donated by the doctors of the Little Current Medical Centre  to a deserving student pursuing studies in the arts or humanities.  Presented by Ms. Erin Ferguson to Cassandra Kuntsi.

LYONS MEMORIAL UNITED CHURCH 

BURSARY $300.00

To assist a graduate who is continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Amy Heinen to Patrick Smith. 

M’CHIGEENG FIRST NATION BOARD OF 

EDUCATION BURSARY (2) $300.00

To two M’Chigeeng First Nation graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by M’Chigeeng First Nation Director of Education Michelle Taukei to Eden Beaudin and Ashlyn Hare. 

M’CHIGEENG FIRST NATION CHIEF & 

COUNCIL BURSARY (2) $300.00

To two M’Chigeeng First Nation graduates continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Ms. Michelle Taukei to Jacob Genereux and Ashlyn Hare. 

MANITOULIN CATTLEMAN & SOIL CROP ASSOCIATIONS BURSARY $200.00

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Peter Tallman to Alex Martin. 

MANITOULIN CENTENNIAL MANOR 

AUXILIARY BURSARY $250.00

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education in a health related field.   Presented by Mrs. Linda Bowerman to Maggie Eadie. 

MANITOULIN COMMUNITY FITNESS CENTRE BURSARY $500.00

Donated by the members of the Manitoulin Community Fitness Centre to a deserving graduate continuing their education in the Recreation and Leisure field.   Presented by Mr. Nic Harfield to Brooke Addison.  

THE MANITOULIN EXPOSITOR BURSARIES (4) $125.00

Awarded to a deserving student in each grade who has made an outstanding transition from their previous grade(s).  

Presented by Mr. Warren Schlote to Lavitz Young, Gr. 9; Isaiah Aguonie, Gr. 10; Randi Lovelace, Gr. 11; and Sean Orford, Gr. 12. 

MANITOULIN FAMILY RESOURCES AWARD $300.00

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing their studies in a helping profession.   Presented by Mrs. Denise Leblanc to Daryl Dakin. 

MANITOULIN FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION 

BURSARY $150.00

Awarded to a graduate continuing their education in fine arts and design.  Presented by Mrs. Ina Wesno to Alicia Williamson. 

MANITOULIN HEALTH CENTRE AUXILIARY BURSARY (2) $500.00

Presented to two deserving students continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Ms. Gillian Becks to Kendra Jordison and Nekoma Naokwegijig. 

MANITOULIN MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION BURSARY $200.00

To a deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education and who has been involved with the Manitoulin Minor Hockey Association.  Presented by Mr. Steve Doane to Tyler Hughson.

MANITOULIN RADIO – FM 100.7 BURSARY $250.00

Presented to a graduate continuing in post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Kelly Timmermans to Garret Gauthier.

MANITOULIN SECONDARY SCHOOL STAFF BURSARY (6) $100.00

To six deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Mrs. Dawn Roque to Jennifer Case, Jordanna Dedman, Carissa Holliday, Tyler Hughson, Cassandra Kuntsi, Jesse Madahbee. 

MANITOULIN SECONDARY SCHOOL 

STUDENTS’ COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP 

(2) $200.00

Presented to two graduates who have made an excellent contribution to the school, in terms of school activities, school spirit and good citizenship and who are continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Miss Lauren Goddard to Denver Leeson and by Miss Olivia Hall to Victoria MacDonald.

MANITOULIN SECONDARY SCHOOL THREE FIRES CONFEDERACY SCHOLARSHIP 

(2) $125.00

Presented to two First Nation graduates who have made an excellent contribution to the school and are continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Karen McGraw to Audrey Sampson and Alicia Williamson. 

MANITOULIN SNOWDUSTERS AWARD IN MEMORY OF BRAD MIDDLETON $250.00

Given to a graduate of M.S.S. who has demonstrated care and concern for the environment and who has shown commitment to volunteer organizations on Manitoulin Island.  Presented by Ms. Maya Holson to Jonah Kennedy.

MANITOULIN STUDENT AID FUND BURSARY $200.00

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Mr. Allan Davy to Bethany Wesno. 

MANITOULIN TRANSPORT AWARDS

Presented by Miss Janelle Addison to the top students in their respective grades. 

Grade 9:   Amber Wiwchar

Grade 10: Amber Wahl

Grade 11: Kaitlyn Keatley

Grade 12: Grace Duncanson

MANITOULIN TRANSPORT INC. BURSARY AWARD $1000.00 

To a deserving student who has successfully completed the first term of a post secondary program in a Business or Computer Studies related field.  Presented by Miss Janelle Addison to Mason Golder.

MANITOULIN TRANSPORT INC. 

SCHOLARSHIP AWARD $1500.00

Presented to a graduate of M.S.S. who is a son/daughter of an employee of Manitoulin Transport and who is continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Miss Janelle Addison to Jaidyn Quinlan.

MANITOULIN-WEST SUDBURY DAIRY 

PRODUCER  SCHOLARSHIP (2) $300.00

Awarded to two graduates of M.S.S. continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Bill Orford to Alex Martin and Jacob Maxwell. 

MANITOULIN WOMEN’S INSTITUTE $200.00

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Tina Balfe to Kendra Jordison. 

MANITOWANING AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY BURSARY (2) $100.00

Awarded to two deserving Assiginack graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Lisa Hallaert to Billy Hallaert and Victoria MacDonald. 

MANITOWANING FIGURE SKATING CLUB BURSARY (2) $100.00

Awarded to two deserving graduates who are former skaters from the Manitowaning Skating Club.  Presented by Mrs. Dawn Roque to Cassandra Kuntsi and Victoria MacDonald. 

MANITOWANING GUARDIAN PHARMACY BURSARY $200.00

To assist a student pursuing post-secondary education.  Presented Mr. Mena Guirguis by to Jennifer Case. 

MANITOWANING MILL HOME HARDWARE BUILDING CENTRE BURSARY (2) $250.00

To two graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Larry Karn to Greg Doane and Victoria MacDonald.

JOAN MANTLE MUSIC TRUST BURSARY $200.00

In memory of Joan Mantle, honouring a graduating student who excels in music, academics and community.  Presented by Mr. Chris Theijsmeijer to Joshua Noble. 

MASONIC LODGE EDUCATION BURSARY $500.00

Presented by Doric Lodge #455, Eastern Manitoulin, to a deserving graduate who is continuing post-secondary education and who has demonstrated courtesy, fairness, honesty and consideration for others.  Presented by Worshipful Master, Dan Clark to Karly Newton. 

JOHN & JENNIE McCULLOCH MEMORIAL BURSARY $200.00

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms Gillian Becks to Bethany Wesno. 

MARIA McDERMID MERMORIAL BURSARY $100.00

Awarded in fond memory of a passionate Manitoulin educator, Mrs. Maria McDermid, to a deserving student who has demonstrated perserverance, good attendance and community involvement.   Presented by Mrs. Leslie McDermid to Eric Orford. 

DR. R.B. MCQUAY & DR.  J.B. MCQUAY 

MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP $300.00

Donated by Ms. Elizabeth McQuay and Ms. Jan McQuay to the Ontario Scholar who obtained the highest average, in their graduating year and who is continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Lorene Martell to Grace Duncanson. 

MEEKER’S MANAGEMENT SERVICES 

BURSARY (2) $250.00

Donated by Mike & Sharon Meeker to a male and female continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Mike Meeker to Brooke Addison and Tyler Hughson.

GWEN MIDDAUGH-YOUNG MEMORIAL 

BURSARY $225.00

In fond memory of Gwen Middaugh-Young, presented to a graduate continuing post-secondary education in a trades related field.  Presented by Mrs. Alicia Young to Brandon Boyle. 

BRADLEY MIDDLETON MEMORIAL 

BURSARY $500.00

In fond memory of Brad Middleton, presented to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mr. Mike Wesno to Denver Leeson. 

MILLENNIUM BURSARY $750.00 ($3,000.00)

Awarded by two anonymous benefactors to provide financial support to a M.S.S. graduate who is continuing post-secondary education.  The award will support the recipient with $750 per year providing that the student remains in school, to a maximum of four years ($3000.00) Presented by Mr. Allan Davy to Cheyenne Barnes. 

MILLS TOWNSHIP CITIZENS ASSOCIATION BURSARY $150.00

To a deserving student from Mills township continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Mike Meeker to Jacob Maxwell. 

MINDEMOYA GUARDIAN  PHARMACY 

BURSARY $200.00

To assist a student pursuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Mena Guirguis to Lyric Peltier. 

MINDEMOYA HOSPITAL AUXILIARY 

BURSARY (6) $500.00

To six graduates continuing their education in a health-related field.  Presented by Mrs. Carol Gilmore to Shanelle Abbott, Savannah Corbiere, Syrena Kaiser-Fox, Emily Patterson, Lyric Peltier and James Scott. 

MINDEMOYA HOSPITAL RETIRED STAFF BURSARY $150.00

To assist a graduate continuing their education in a health-related field.  Presented by Ms. Micki Brown to Kendra Jordison. 

MINDEMOYA MEDICAL CLINIC  BURSARY $500.00

Donated by the Physicians of the Mindemoya Medical Clinic, in memory of  Dr. John B. McQuay  to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education in a health related field.   Presented by Ms. Lori Oswald to Joshua Noble.  

MINDEMOYA MISSIONARY CHURCH 

BURSARY (2) $500.00

To two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Rev. Ray Kloetstra to Sam Middleton and James Scott.

NORTHEASTERN MANITOULIN AND THE ISLANDS BURSARY (2) $300.00

Awarded to two Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands students continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mr. Marcel Gauthier to Alyssa Green and Jared Robinson. 

NORTHERN CREDIT UNION $250.00

Presented to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Ina Wesno to Noah Moreau. 

ONTARIO SCHOLARS (27) CERTIFICATES

Presented to the Ontario Scholars of Manitoulin Secondary School who received an average of 80% or more in their top 6,  4U /4M/4C/4O courses.  Presented by Director Norm Blaseg to Brooke Addison, Cheyenne Barnes, Shelly Deforge, Dillon Dickson, Greg Doane, Grace Duncanson, Mason Golder, Morgan Hall, Carissa Holliday, Kendra Jordison, Cassandra Kuntsi, Denver Leeson, Victoria MacDonald, Miranda MacKay, Jacob Maxwell, Nekoma Naokwegijig, Joshua Noble, Emily Patterson, Lyric Peltier, Jaidyn Quinlan, Darrion Robinson, Milana Sabzali, James Scott, Patrick Smith, Hannah Tustian, Bethany Wesno, and Alicia Williamson.

ORDER OF THE EASTERN STAR, SPANISH 

RIVER CHAPTER, #237 BURSARY $200.00

To a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Heather Theijsmeijer to Mason Golder.

WES PARKINSON MEMORIAL BURSARY $100.00

Donated by Stan & Beth Ferguson in fond memory of Wes Parkinson to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Erin Ferguson to Dillon Dickson. 

BRUCE POPE MEMORIAL BURSARY 

(2) $300.00

In fond memory of Bruce Pope,  presented to two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Sandra Pope to Maggie Eadie and Billy Hallaert.

TOM PORTER MEMORIAL BURSARY $200.00

Awarded in memory of former M.S.S. English teacher Tom Porter to a graduate continuing post secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Shan Keatley to Patrick Smith. 

PRINCIPAL’S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN LEADERSHIP $100.00

Donated by Principal Jamie Mohamed to the student who has exhibited outstanding leadership throughout their secondary school career.   Presented by Principal Jamie Mohamed to Cassandra Kuntsi. 

PRO-GAS ENERGY SERVICES (2) $250.00 

Awarded to two deserving graduates who are continuing their education in a technical related field.   Presented by Mr. Paul Becks to Brandon Boyle and Evan Torkopoulous. 

PROVIDENCE BAY AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY BURSARY $250.00

To a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Fair Ambassador April Torkopoulous to Alayna Cranston.

RAINBOW DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARD 

STUDENT SENATE BURSARY $100.00

Arranged by Miss Elysha Pinkerton, Former Student Senator, presented to a graduate who obtained the highest overall average in their graduating year and is continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mrs. Heather Theijsmeijer to Grace Duncanson. 

REGNER BLOK-ANDERSON  MEMORIAL 

BURSARY $100.00

Donated by Stan and Beth Ferguson to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education in a business related field. Presented by Ms. Erin Ferguson to Patrick Smith.

RONA, BUILDERS OF A BETTER TOMORROW BURSARY (2) 125.00

To two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Irving Noble to Joshua Noble and Alicia Williamson. 

ROTARY CLUB OF GORE BAY BURSARY $400.00

To a deserving Western Manitoulin graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Peter Carter to Terek Tolsma. 

ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION BRANCH #177 BURSARY (2) $250.00

To two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by President Ruth Eadie to Eden Beaudin and Alicia Williamson. 

ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION BRANCH #177 LITTLE CURRENT LADIES AUXILIARY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (2) $150.00

To two graduates from the Northeastern Manitoulin area continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Linda Bowerman to Jacob Genereux and Mason Golder. 

ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION BRANCH #514 WESTERN MANITOULIN BURSARY $300.00

To a Western Manitoulin graduate, continuing post-secondary education, who is the child or grandchild of Branch #514 members.  Presented by Ms. Carmen Runnalls to Cheyenne Barnes.

SCIENCE NORTH AWARD 

Donated by Science North and presented to a student who shows passion, purpose and promise in Science.  Presented by Mr. Mike Wesno to Jacob Maxwell. 

SEEDS OF JOY BURSARY $200.00

Awarded to a female graduate continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Mrs. Alison Orford to Alicia Williamson.

SHESHEGWANING FIRST NATION BURSARY $200.00

To assist and encourage a Sheshegwaning First Nation graduate continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mrs. Janice Cada to Audrey Sampson. 

SOCIAL LAUNCH BURSARY $100.00

Donated by Mrs. Leslie McDermid to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mrs. Leslie McDermid to Dillon Dickson.

SPECIALIST HIGH SKILLS MAJOR BURSARY $150.00

Presented to a SHSM graduate who demonstrated a keen interest in Arts & Culture.  Presented by Mrs. Dawn McCann to Alicia Williamson.

SPECIALIST HIGH SKILLS MAJOR 

(10) Certificates

Awarded to ten students who have completed the Ministry requirements for a Specialist High Skills Major, Arts & Culture red seal on their Ontario Secondary School Diploma.   Presented by Mrs. Dawn McCann to Brooke Addison, Cheyenne Barnes, Isaac Gosse, Tyler Hore, Miranda MacKay, Delaney Madore, Emily Patterson, Milana Sabzali, Hannah Tustian and Alicia Williamson.

SPRING BAY PENTECOSTAL CHURCH 

BURSARY $500.00

To a deserving student continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Rev. Dan Thompson to Sam Middleton.  

CHRISTOPHER & LORAINE STEWART AWARD $500.00

Awarded to an M.S.S. student continuing post-secondary education, who has exhibited courage in the face of adversity, overcoming personal hardship and for academic improvement.   Presented by Ms. Melissa Cheng to Savanna Webb. 

TECHNICAL TRADE & APPRENTICESHIP BURSARY $150.00

To a deserving graduate who is pursuing their career in the workplace, a trade or trade apprenticeship.  Presented by Former Principal Laurie Zahnow to Eric Orford.  

TEHKUMMAH FIRST RESPONSE BURSARY

 (2) $100.00

Donated by the Tehkummah First Response Team to two graduates pursuing their education in a medical related field. Presented by Mr. Jeff Wilson to Nekoma Naokwegijig and Lyric Peltier. 

TEHKUMMAH TOWNSHIP BURSARY 

(2) $100.00

Presented to two deserving graduates who are continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Eric Russell to Jennifer Case and Victoria MacDonald. 

TEHKUMMAH TRIANGLE CLUB BURSARY, 

IN MEMORY OF MEL BOWERMAN $300.00

Presented to a deserving graduate from the South Baymouth or Tehkummah area who is continuing post-secondary education.  This award will be held in trust. 

TRINITY UNITED CHURCH PASTORAL CHARGE- SCHOLARSHIP $250.00

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Bill Elliott to Jared Robinson. 

TWILIGHT CLUB OF PROVIDENCE BAY 

BURSARY $200.00

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Carol Gilmore to Alyana Cranston.

U.C.C.M. ANISHNAABE POLICE BURSARY 

(2) $100.00

Presented to two First Nation graduates continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Cons Murray Still to Nekoma Naokwegijig and Alicia Williamson. 

UNITED CHIEFS AND COUNCILS OF MNIDOO MNISING BURSARY (2) $200.00

To assist two deserving First Nation students continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Karen McGraw to Jacob Genereux and Noah Moreau. 

VALE, INCO LIMITED SCHOLARSHIP 

(2) $200.00

Presented by Mrs. Tina Balfe to Kendra Jordison, the student with the highest average in MDM4U program and to Morgan Hall the student with the highest average in MAP4C, and who are continuing post-secondary education. 

TOM WHITE MEMORIAL BURSARY $100.00

In memory of Tom White to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Peter Tallman to Darrion Robinson.

IRENE WOOD-CADIEUX MEMORIAL 

BURSARY $200.00

Donated by the Little Current United Church, Outreach Program, to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Micki Brown to Emily Patterson. 

WRITERS’ CRAFT AWARD $150.00

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Yana Bauer to Grace Duncanson. 

MARJORIE YOUNG MEMORIAL BURSARY $150.00

Donated by Mark & Bonnie Young in memory Marjorie Young to a deserving graduate continuing their post-secondary education in a medical related field.   Presented by Ms. Maya Holson to James Scott.