Over $49,000 awarded to MSS alumni

M’CHIGEENG—Manitoulin Secondary School (MSS) graduates, their families, staff, Rainbow District School Board (RDSB) dignitaries and community members gathered prior to the holidays for the 48th Annual Awards Night.

MSS Principal Jamie Mohamed began the evening by welcoming everyone and noting that over 200 awards would be handed out amounting to over $49,000.

“It is always great to see graduates back in the building,” said Mr. Mohamed. “Some of our graduates are attending university or college or are in the workplace or in an apprentice program. We are very proud of our graduates and their successes.”

Mr. Mohamed introduced invited guests including RDSB Director of Education Norm Blaseg, Superintendent of Schools Kathy Wachnuk, Trustee Larry Killens, First Nation Trustee Grace Fox and Algoma-Manitoulin-Kapuskasing MP Carol Hughes.

Mr. Killens spoke, explaining that he had been attending for over 20 years.

“We are all here for one reason tonight—for the students,” said Mr. Killens. “This will be one of my last award nights. Look at the support from the community tonight—$49,000—that’s amazing. We wouldn’t be here tonight without the parents, community and staff. The support from everyone shows just how important you are, graduates. You worked hard grads and you deserve this.”

Ms. Fox noted that this year would be her last awards night as well.

“As the First Nation trustee it is always my pleasure and honour to have the opportunity to give words of encouragement,” said Ms. Fox. “As a First Nation person this year the awards night falls on a special day for us—the traditional end of the year, Winter Solstice. It is a day about celebrating rebirth, reflecting and gratitude. It brings with it hope and a promise for growth.”

Ms. Hughes also extended her congratulations to the graduates and thanked Ms. Fox and Mr. Killens for their years of service to the school board and the community.

“I am happy to join you tonight and send regrets from Algoma-Manitoulin MPP Mike Mantha who was unable to be here tonight,” said Ms. Hughes. “The generosity of local individuals and business is unbelievable. I know that education is very expensive, but it is one of the most important things you will undertake. The future looks extremely good by looking at the graduates. Clearly, based on the Island support, they know that the success of the youth is the success of the community.”

“As you embark on the next phase of your life, keep your roots grounded in Manitoulin,” added Ms. Hughes. “Congratulations graduates and best wishes for 2018.”

Mr. Mohamed shared his master of ceremonies duties for the night with MSS teacher Tom Scott.

“This will also be my last awards night as I will be retiring,” said Mr. Scott. “Christmas wouldn’t be Christmas without seeing the graduates come back for the MSS Awards Night.”

The following awards were presented to the graduates.

A. J. BUS LINES AWARD (2) $500.00

To two deserving students continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Mrs. Cheryl Harper to Cole Campbell and Bradly Sayyae.

ALL SAINTS’ ANGLICAN CHURCH GOOD SAMARITAN BURSARY  (2) $200.00

Awarded to one girl and one boy in the graduating class who demonstrated the Christian principles of caring and compassion.  Presented by Miss Jill Ferguson to Jordan Moore and Yohana Ogbamichael.

DOUGLAS ALLEN BURSARY  $500.00

To a student continuing post-secondary education and for excellence in English.  Presented by Ms. Yana Bauer to Kristina Renwick. 

ART DEPARTMENT AWARD  Gift

To a deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Micki Brown to Thomas Wiwchar.

ASSIGINACK MUNICIPALITY BURSARY $300.00

To an Assiginack student continuing post-secondary education.

Presented by Mayor Paul Moffatt to Jeromy Elliott.

AUNDECK OMNI KANING FIRST NATION BURSARY (2) $200.00

To assist and encourage two graduates from the Aundeck Omni Kaning First Nation.  Presented by Mrs. Amy Heinen to Apryl Eadie and Dylan Francis. 

BMO, BANK OF MONTREAL BURSARY $500.00

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education in a business related field.  Presented Mrs. Kim Cooper by to Nikita Bond.

SHANE BEBONANG MEMORIAL BURSARY $100.00

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Nic Harfield to Dylan Francis.

BEST BOOKEEPING & ACCOUNTING BURSARY (2) $250.00

Donated by Heather Best Hall to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education in a business related field.  Presented by Mrs. Heather Hall to Nikita Bond and William Lindner.

BIG LAKE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION BURSARY $200.00

Presented to a Central Manitoulin graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Lois Keller to Adam Robinson.

BIG LAKE WOMEN’S INSTITUTE BURSARY $100.00

To assist a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Lorene Martell to Adam Robinson.

BILLINGS MUNICIPALITY BURSARY $300.00

To assist a deserving Billings student continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Nora Bath-Haring to Lacey Fownes.

KAYLA MARIE BOURQUE MEMORIAL BURSARY $500.00

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Kyle Bourque to Alyssa Burnett.

BRAVISSIMO MUSIC AWARD  (2) $100.00

Presented to two outstanding students in music, demonstrating both musical ability and leadership in the classroom and through extra-curricular activities, and who is pursing post-secondary studies.  Presented by Mr. Chris Theijsmeijer to Hanna Hutchinson and Bryce Mastelko.

CARL BROWN AND SONS BUS LINES  $200.00

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Gary Brown to Ian DeBruin. 

JOHN BUDD MEMORIAL BURSARY $200.00

To assist a graduate continuing post-secondary education in the science field.  Presented by Mr. John Collins to Hanna Hutchinson.

BURPEE & MILLS MUNICIPALITY BURSARY $250.00

To a deserving Burpee and Mills students continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Reeve Ken Noland to Mackenzie Gilmore.

CAMBRIAN COLLEGE BURSARY  $500.00

Presented to a deserving graduate of Manitoulin Secondary School who has completed their first semester at Cambrian College.  Presented by Ms. Nancy Burke to Tyler Argue.

CAMPBELL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY BURSARY  $100.00

Presented to a graduate continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Mrs. Alison Orford to David Hall.

CENTRAL MANITOULIN MUNICIPAL BURSARY (3) $250.00

To assist a Central Manitoulin student continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mayor Richard Stephens to Michelle Campbell, Hanna Hutchinson and Dakota Legge.

CENTRAL MANITOULIN PUBLIC SCHOOL BURSARY (2) $100.00

Awarded to a male and female graduate of Central Manitoulin Public School and Manitoulin Secondary School, and who has made an improvement over their high school career and is continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. David Wiwchar to Dawson Campbell and Hailey Leblanc.

CORAL & JOHN COLLINS BURSARY  $200.00

Presented to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. John Collins to Tyler Argue.

COMMUNITY LIVING MANITOULIN BURSARY $250.00

To assist a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Spencer Kenney to Dakota Legge.

COMPASS GROUP CANADA -CHARTWELLS FOOD BURSARY (2) $250.00

To assist two graduates who are continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Cheryl Harper to Jade Danville and Lacey Fownes.

THE GRAMPA GEORGE CORBIERE MEMORIAL BURSARY  $150.00

Donated by Liz, Missy, Colleen, Corey and Grandsons,  to a deserving student who merited a little extra encouragement over his/her high school education.  This award will be held in trust.

O. G.  DAVIES MEMORIAL BURSARY  $300.00

Awarded in memory of former M.S.S. principal Gwynn Davies by his family, to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Dr. Bryn Casson to Shelby Hester.

O. G. DAVIES MEMORIAL CO-OPERTIVE EDUCATION BURSARY $150.00

Awarded to an outstanding Co-operative Education student who is continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Dr. Bryn Casson to Haley VanderWeerden.

ANNE DEBASSIGE MEMORIAL BURSARY  $300.00

Donated by the family to a deserving student continuing their education in the field of education or health.  Presented by Anne’s granddaughter, Miss Darci Debassige to Nea Saunders.

DOMTAR INC. BURSARY $500.00

Awarded to a graduate entering their first year of post-secondary education at a community college.  Presented by Mr. Joe Cooper to

Jacqueline Cooper.

DOMTAR INC. SCHOLARSHIP  $500.00

Awarded to a graduate entering their first year of post-secondary education at a university and for academic achievement.  Presented by Mr. Joe Cooper to Sabrina Bondi.

DUMOND BURSARY  $250.00

Presented to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mr. Jarred Dumond to Kayla Greenman.

FAMILY STUDIES BURSARY $100.00

For a graduate in who is continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mrs. Dawn McCann to Jordan Pitawanakwat.

BETTY & BILL FERGUSON MEMORIAL BURSARY (2) $250.00

Presented in memory of Betty & Bill Ferguson to two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Miss Jill Ferguson to Noah Belanger and Michelle Campbell.

PEARL LAURA FINCH MEMORIAL BURSARY $200.00

Donated by her family to a graduate in the N.E.M.I. area continuing post-secondary education in geriatrics or a health related field.   Presented by Mrs. Amy Heinen to Kristina Renwick.

FIRST GENERAL SERVICES MANITOULIN BURSARY $100.00

Presented to a student continuing their education in a technical trade related field.  Presented by Mrs. Karlene Scott to Corey Moggy. 

JOEY FOX MEMORIAL BURSARY $300.00

Donated by the Fox family in memory of Joey Fox to a deserving first nation student continuing post secondary education.   Presented by Ms Katrina Beaudin to Matthew Bebonang.

FRENCH LANGUAGE MERIT AWARD $200.00

Presented by Madam Cheng to Hailey Leblanc, an outstanding French language student. 

FRIENDS OF MISERY BAY, STEVE & RITA HALL AWARD $150.00

To a deserving student who is pursuing post-secondary education in the field of environmental sciences.  Presented by Mrs. Heather Theijsmeijer to David Hall.

MARCEL & WENDY GAUTHIER BURSARY (2) $250.00

Donated by Marcel & Wendy Gauthier to two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Marcel Gauthier to Thomas Hayden and presented by Mrs. Wendy Gauthier to Bryce Mastleko.

EARLE GILMORE MEMORIAL BURSARY $250.00

Donated by the family in memory of Earle Gilmore presented to a graduate continuing post-secondary education in the carpentry trade or a technical related field.   Presented by Miss Mackenzie Gilmore to Noah Belanger.

IRENE GOLTZ MEMORIAL BURSARY $200.00

Donated by Samantha Rammage to a young woman who has demonstrated advocacy and/or leadership qualities at Manitoulin Secondary School.   Presented by Ms. Samantha Ramage to Yohana Ogbamichael. 

GORDON AND BARRIE ISLAND MUNICIPALITY BURSARY $150.00

To a Gordon or Barrie Island student continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Reeve Lee Hayden to David Hall.

GORDON WOMEN’S INSTITUTE, REVEREND WM. MUNRO MEMORIAL BURSARY $150.00

Donated by the Manitoulin West District Women’s Institute to a Western Manitoulin graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Lillian Greenman to David Hall.

GORE BAY BURSARY $400.00

To a Gore Bay student continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mayor Ron Lane to Shelby Hester.

GORE BAY CHILD CARE BURSARY  $500.00

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing their education in a child care related field.   This award will be held in trust.

GORE BAY MANITOULIN LODGE AUXILIARY INC. BURSARY $300.00

Awarded to a high school graduate who plans on pursuing studies in a health related field.  Presented by Ms. Gloria Hall to Dakota Legge.

THE GOVERNOR GENERAL ACADEMIC AWARD Medal

This Bronze Medal is awarded for academic excellence to the student who achieves the highest average in their graduating year from a secondary school.  Presented by Director Norm Blaseg to Kristina Renwick.

HAR-COR DIESEL AWARD $150.00

Donated by Mr. Dave Harper to a graduate continuing post-secondary education in a technical related field.  Presented by Mrs. Cheryl Harper to Tyler Argue.

HOWLAND SR. CITIZENS BURSARY $200.00

Donated by the Howland Sr. Citizens Club, to a deserving NEMI area graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Steve Doane to Zack Cress.

ICE LAKE COMMUNITY BURSARY $250.00

Awarded to an Ice Lake area graduate continuing post-secondary education.  This award will be held in trust.

ISLAND FOODLAND BURSARY $200.00

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Steven Bondi to Rebecca MacDonald.

J.K. AUTOMOTIVE BURSARY $500.00

Donated by Joe & Kim Moor to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education in a technical trade related field.  Presented by Mr. Steve Doane to Tyler Argue.

TED JACKSON MEMORIAL BURSARY $250.00

In fond memory of former MSS Physical Education teacher,

T.J. Jackson, to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mrs. Rose Jackson to Alex Smith.

MARGUERITE JOYCE MEMORIAL BURSARY  $250.00

Donated by the citizens of Dawson-Robinson Township to a graduate  from Dawson-Robinson continuing post-secondary education.  This award will be held in trust.

LARRY & SALLY LACHAPELLE MEMORIAL aSCHOLARSHIP (2) $500.00

Presented to one male and one female student from the Northeastern Manitoulin area continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Ms Erin Ferguson to Ali Cosby and Bryce Mastelko.

LAKEVIEW SCHOOL BURSARY IN MEMORY OF ALICIA McCAULEY $150.00

To a deserving Lakeview and M.S.S. graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by M’Chigeeng First Nation Director of Education Robert Beaudin to Roman Roy.

LIFE TOUCH CANADA BURSARY (2) $200.00

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Maya Holson to Ian DeBruin and

Roxanna Rojas Brizuela.

LIONS CLUB OF CENTRAL MANITOULIN BURSARY (3) $500.00

To three Central Manitoulin graduates who are continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Dr. Dale Scott to Hailey Leblanc, Dakota Legge and Roxanna Rojas Brizuela.

LIONS CLUB OF LITTLE CURRENT BURSARY (2) $500.00

To two deserving students from the Northeastern Manitoulin area continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Marcel Gauthier to Thomas Hayden and Yohana Ogbamichael.

LIONS CLUB OF SOUTHEAST MANITOULIN BURSARY (2) $250.00

To two Southeastern Manitoulin graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Sandra Pope to Sabrina Bondi and Jordan Pitawanakwat. 

LIONS CLUB OF WESTERN MANITOULIN BURSARY, IN MEMORY OF PAUL SCHUTZ (2) $300.00

Awarded in fond memory of former Lion Paul Schutz to assist a Western Manitoulin graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Larry Hunter to Shelby Hester and Connor Croft.

LITTLE CURRENT FISH & GAME CLUB BURSARY $300.00

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education. 

Presented by Mr. Doug Hore to Ali Cosby.

LITTLE CURRENT GUARDIAN PHARMACY BURSARY $200.00

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Steven Bondi to Bradly Sayyae.

LITTLE CURRENT MEDICAL ASSOCIATES BURSARY $500.00

Donated by the doctors of the Little Current Medical Centre  to a deserving student pursuing studies in the arts or humanities.  Presented by Mrs. Leslie Marshall to Rebecca MacDonald.

LYONS MEMORIAL UNITED CHURCH BURSARY $300.00

To assist a graduate who is continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Rev. Laurie Howard to Alex Smith.

M’CHIGEENG FIRST NATION BOARD OF EDUCATION BURSARY (2) $300.00

To two M’Chigeeng First Nation graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by M’Chigeeng First Nation Director of Education Robert Beaudin to Roman Roy and Nea Saunders. 

M’CHIGEENG FIRST NATION CHIEF & COUNCIL BURSARY (2) $200.00

To two M’Chigeeng First Nation graduates continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mr. Stewart Roy to Matthew Bebonang and Roman Roy.

MANITOULIN CATTLEMAN & SOIL CROP ASSOCIATIONS  BURSARY $200.00

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Alison Orford to Ali Cosby. 

MANITOULIN CENTENNIAL MANOR AUXILIARY BURSARY $250.00

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education in a health related field.   Presented by Mrs. Wendy Gauthier to Apryl Eadie.

MANITOULIN CHIROPRACTIC CLINIC BURSARY $200.00

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education at University in a Science related course.   Presented by Dr. Harald Simon to Roxanna Rojas Brizuela.

MANITOULIN COMMUNITY FITNESS CENTRE BURSARY $500.00

Donated by the members of the Manitoulin Community Fitness Centre to a deserving graduate continuing their education in the Recreation and Leisure field.   Presented by Ms. Erin Ferguson to Alex Smith.

THE MANITOULIN EXPOSITOR BURSARIES (4) $125.00

Awarded to a deserving student in each grade who has made an outstanding transition from their previous grade(s). 

Presented by Ms. Robin Burridge to Kailee Williams, Gr. 9; Kal Alhadi, Gr. 10; Emily Savage, Gr. 11; and Niihge McLeod, Gr. 12.

MANITOULIN FAMILY RESOURCES AWARD $300.00

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing their studies in a helping profession.   Presented by Mrs. Denise Leblanc to Skyler Danville.

MANITOULIN FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION BURSARY $150.00

Awarded to a graduate continuing their education in fine arts and design.  Presented by Ms. Jill Ferguson to Jacqueline Cooper.

MANITOULIN HEALTH CENTRE AUXILIARY BURSARY (2) $500.00

Presented to two deserving students continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Mr. Doug Hore to Devin Gelaznikas and Hanna Hutchinson.

MANITOULIN MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION BURSARY (2) $100.00

To two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education and who have been involved with the Manitoulin Minor Hockey Association.  Presented by Mr. Steve Doane to Connor Croft and Bryce Mastelko.

MANITOULIN RADIO FM 100.7 BURSARY $250.00

Presented to a graduate continuing in post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Kelly Timmermans to Rebecca MacDonald.

MANITOULIN SECONDARY SCHOOL STAFF BURSARY (3) $100.00

To three deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.

Presented by Mrs. Dawn Roque to Cole Campbell, Michelle Campbell and David Hall.

MANITOULIN SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS’ COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP (2) $250.00

Presented to a graduate who has made an excellent contribution to the school, in terms of school activities, school spirit and good citizenship and who are continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Miss April Torkopoulos to Kayla Greenman and

Bryce Mastelko.

MANITOULIN SECONDARY SCHOOL THREE FIRES CONFEDERACY SCHOLARSHIP (2)  $125.00

Presented to two First Nation graduates  who have made an excellent contribution to the school and are continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Allan Davy to Jordan Pitawanakwat and Roman Roy.

MANITOULIN SNOWDUSTERS AWARD  $250.00

Given to a graduate of M.S.S. who has demonstrated care and concern for the environment and who has shown commitment to volunteer organizations on Manitoulin Island.  Presented by Mr. Brad Middleton to Connor Croft.

MANITOULIN TRANSPORT AWARDS Plaques

Presented by Miss Janelle Addison to the top students in their respective grades.

Grade 9:   Amber Wahl

Grade 10: April Torkopoulos

Grade 11: Jacob Maxwell

Grade 12: Kristina Renwick

MANITOULIN TRANSPORT INC. BURSARY AWARD $1000.00

To a deserving student who has successfully completed the first term of a post secondary program in a Business or Computer Studies related field.  Presented by Miss Janelle Addison to William Lindner.

MANITOULIN TRANSPORT INC. SCHOLARSHIP AWARD $1500.00

Presented to a graduate of M.S.S. who is a son/daughter of an employee of Manitoulin Transport and who is continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Miss Janelle Addison to Jessica Marshall.

MANITOULIN-WEST SUDBURY DAIRY PRODUCER SCHOLARSHIP  $300.00

Awarded to a graduate of M.S.S. continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Peter Tallman to Yohana Ogbamichael.

MANITOWANING AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY BURSARY $200.00

Awarded to a deserving Assiginack graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Wilfred Holmes to Jill Cooper.

MANITOWANING FIGURE SKATING CLUB BURSARY (2) $100.00

Awarded to two deserving graduates who are former skaters from the Manitowaning Skating Club.  Presented by Mrs. Dawn Roque to

Sabrina Bondi and Jill Cooper.

MANITOWANING GUARDIAN PHARMACY BURSARY  $200.00

To assist a student pursuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Steven Bondi to Jacqueline Cooper.

MANITOWANING MILL HOME HARDWARE

BUILDING CENTRE BURSARY (2) $250.00

To two graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Larry Karn to Mackenzie Gilmore and Mason Pine.

JOAN MANTLE MUSIC TRUST BURSARY $200.00

In memory of Joan Mantle, honouring a graduating student who excels in music, academics and community.  Presented by Mr. Chris Theijsmeijer to Rebecca MacDonald.

MASONIC LODGE EDUCATION BURSARY  $500.00

Presented by Doric Lodge #455, Eastern Manitoulin, to a deserving graduate who is continuing post-secondary education and who has demonstrated courtesy, fairness, honesty and consideration for others.  Presented by Mr. John Hodder to Jacqueline Cooper. 

JOHN & JENNIE McCULLOCH MEMORIAL BURSARY $200.00

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms Micki Brown to Dawson Campbell.

MARIA McDERMID MERMORIAL BURSARY $100.00

Awarded in fond memory of a passionate Manitoulin educator, Mrs. Maria McDermid, to a deserving student who has demonstrated perseverance, good attendance and community involvement.   Presented by her granddaughter, Dr. Angela Johnston to Andrew Taliotis.

DR. R.B. MCQUAY & DR.  J.B. MCQUAY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP $300.00

Donated by Ms. Elizabeth McQuay and Ms. Jan McQuay to the Ontario Scholar who obtained the highest average, in their graduating year and who is continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Lorene Martell to Kristina Renwick.

MEEKER’S MANAGEMENT SERVICES BURSARY (2) $250.00

Donated by Mike & Sharon Meeker to a male and female continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Mike Meeker to Dawson Campbell and Michelle Campbell. 

GWEN MIDDAUGH-YOUNG MEMORIAL BURSARY $225.00

In fond memory of Gwen Middaugh-Young, presented to a graduate continuing post-secondary education in a trades related field.  Presented by Mrs. Lisa Durdle Moore to Corey Moggy.

MILLENNIUM BURSARY $750.00 ($3,000.00)

Awarded by two anonymous benefactors to provide financial support to a M.S.S. graduate who is continuing post-secondary education.  The award will support the recipient with $750 per year providing that the student remains in school, to a maximum of four years ($3000.00)  Presented by Superintendent Kathy Wachnuk to Kayla Greenman.

MILLS TOWNSHIP CITIZENS ASSOCIATION BURSARY $150.00

To a deserving student from Mills township continuing post-secondary education.  This award will be held in trust.

MINDEMOYA GUARDIAN PHARMACY BURSARY $200.00

To assist a student pursuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Steven Bondi to Jade Danville.

MINDEMOYA HOSPITAL AUXILIARY BURSARY (6) $500.00

To six graduates continuing their education in a health-related field.  Presented by Mrs. Judy MacKenzie to Sabrina Bondi, Jill Cooper, Lacey Fownes, Kristina Renwick, Nea Saunders,

Haley VanderWeerden.

MINDEMOYA HOSPITAL RETIRED STAFF BURSARY $100.00

To assist a graduate continuing their education in a health-related field.  Presented by Dr. Angela Johnston to Lacey Fownes.

MINDEMOYA MEDICAL CLINIC  BURSARY $500.00

Donated by the Physicians of the Mindemoya Medical Clinic, in memory of  Dr. John B. McQuay  to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education in a health related field.   Presented by Ms. Chris Wallace to Hailey Leblanc.

MINDEMOYA MISSIONARY CHURCH BURSARY (2) $500.00

To two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.

Presented by Rev. Ray Kloetstra to Jordan Moore and Andrew Taliotis.

NORTHEASTERN MANITOULIN AND THE ISLANDS BURSARY (2) $300.00

Awarded to two Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands students continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Deputy Mayor Marcel Gauthier to Zack Cress and Bryce Mastelko.

NORTHERN CREDIT UNION $250.00

Presented to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Joellen Sloss to Adam Robinson

ONTARIO SCHOLARS (24) CERTIFICATES

Presented to the Ontario Scholars of Manitoulin Secondary School who received an average of 80% or more in their top 6,  4U /4M/4C/4O courses.  Presented by Director Norm Blaseg to Tyler Argue, Eden Beaudin, Sabrina Bondi, Michelle Campbell, Jacqueline Cooper, Lacey Fownes, Thomas Hayden, Shelby Hester, Hanna Hutchinson, Brynn Kiley, Hailey Leblanc, Dakota Legge, Logan Lewis, Rebecca MacDonald, Jessica Marshall, Bryce Mastelko, Noah Moreau, Yohana Ogbamichael, Kristina Renwick, Lauren Rohn, Bradly Sayyae, Alexander Smith, Evan Torkopoulos, Haley VanderWeerden. 

ORDER OF THE EASTERN STAR, SPANISH RIVER CHAPTER, #237 BURSARY $200.00

To a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Penny Strain to Thomas Hayden.

WES PARKINSON MEMORIAL BURSARY $100.00

Donated by Mr. Kevin Rose of Harbor Vue Marina, in fond memory of Wes Parkinson to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Micki Brown to

Tim Van Volkingburgh. 

BRUCE POPE MEMORIAL BURSARY $300.00

In fond memory of Bruce Pope,  presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Sandra Pope to Jeromy Elliott.

TOM PORTER MEMORIAL BURSARY $200.00

Awarded in memory of former M.S.S. English teacher Tom Porter to a graduate continuing post secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Yana Bauer to Haley VanderWeerden.

PRINCIPAL’S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN LEADERSHIP $100.00

Donated by Principal Jamie Mohamed to the student who has exhibited outstanding leadership throughout their secondary school career.   Presented by Principal Jamie Mohamed to Bryce Mastelko.

PRO-GAS ENERGY SERVICES (2) $250.00

Donated by Tim St. Amand and Chantal Desbiens to two deserving graduates who are continuing their education in a technical related field.   Presented by Mrs. Cyndi Van Volkingburgh to Corey Moggy and Tim Van Volkingburgh.

PROVIDENCE BAY AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY BURSARY (2) $250.00

To two graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Miss Rebecca Dawson to Michelle Campbell and Mackenzie Gilmore.

RAINBOW DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARD STUDENT SENATE BURSARY $100.00

Arranged by Miss Elysha Pinkerton, Former Student Senator, presented to a graduate who obtained the highest overall average in their graduating year and is continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Superintendent Kathy Wachnuk to Kristina Renwick.

REGNER BLOK-ANDERSON  MEMORIAL BURSARY  $100.00

Donated by Mr. Kevin Rose of Harbor Vue Marina to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education in a business related field. Presented by Ms. Maya Holson to Nikita Bond.

RONA, BUILDERS OF A BETTER TOMORROW BURSARY $250.00

To a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Steve Robinson to Hannah Hutchinson.

ROTARY CLUB OF GORE BAY BURSARY  $400.00

To a deserving Western Manitoulin graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Keith McKeen to Connor Croft.

ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION BRANCH #177 BURSARY (2) $250.00

To two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Marcel Gauthier to Jessica Marshall and Bryce Mastelko.

ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION BRANCH #177 LITTLE CURRENT LADIES AUXILIARY ACHIEVMENT AWARD (2) $150.00

To two graduates from the Northeastern Manitoulin area continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Miss Jill Ferguson to Nikita Bond and Thomas Hayden

ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION BRANCH #514 WESTERN MANITOULIN BURSARY (3) $300.00

To three Western Manitoulin graduates, continuing post-secondary education, who are the children or grandchildren of Branch #514 members.  Presented by Mr. Paul Becks to Connor Croft, Kayla Greenman and Shelby Hester.

SCIENCE NORTH AWARD Gift Certificate

Donated by Science North and presented to a student who shows passion, purpose and promise in Science.  Presented by Mr. Nic Harfield to Kristina Renwick.

MARION SEABROOK MEMORIAL BURSARY $150.00

In memory of former MSS teacher, Marion Seabrook, to a deserving graduate who has shown perseverance and determination throughout their high school career and is continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Sarah Seabrook to Apryl Eadie.

SEEDS OF JOY BURSARY $200.00

Awarded to a female graduate continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mrs. Amy Heinen to Nea Saunders.

SPECIALIST HIGH SKILLS MAJOR BURSARY $150.00

Presented to a SHSM graduate who demonstrated a keen interest in Arts & Culture.  Presented by Mrs. Dawn McCann to Mackenzie Gilmore.

SPRING BAY PENETECOSTAL CHURCH BURSARY $300.00

To a deserving student continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Rev. Dan Thompson to Andrew Taliotis.

CHRISTOPHER & LORAINE STEWART AWARD $500.00

Awarded to an M.S.S. student continuing post-secondary education, who has exhibited courage in the face of adversity, overcoming personal hardship and for academic improvement.   

Presented by Mrs. Leslie Marshall to Skyler Danville.

JOHN STRICKLAND MEMORIAL BURSARY $200.00

To a deserving student who is pursuing post-secondary education in the field of environmental sciences.   Presented by Mr. Peter Tallman to Ian DeBruin.

TECHNICAL TRADE & APPRENTICESHIP  BURSARY $150.00

To a deserving graduate who is pursuing their career in the workplace, a trade or trade apprenticeship.  Presented by Mr. Steve Robinson to Jeromy Elliott.

TEHKUMMAH FIRST RESPONSE BURSARY $100.00

Donated by the Tehkummah First Response Team to a  graduate pursuing their education in a medical related field.   

Presented by Mr. Jeff Wilson to Lacey Fownes.

TEHKUMMAH TOWNSHIP BURSARY $300.00

Presented to a deserving graduate from Tehkummah Township who are continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Reeve Eric Russell to Mason Pine.

TEHKUMMAH TRIANGLE CLUB BURSARY, IN MEMORY OF MEL BOWERMAN $300.00

Presented to a deserving graduate from the South Baymouth or Tehkummah area who is continuing post-secondary education. 

Presented by Mr. Paul Becks to Mason Pine.

TRINITY UNITED CHURCH PASTORAL CHARGE SCHOLARSHIP $250.00

To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Rev. Joshua Kang to Jade Danville.

TWILIGHT CLUB OF PROVIDENCE BAY BURSARY $200.00

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Margaret Cranston to Mackenzie Gilmore.

UCCM ANISHNAABE POLICE BURSARY $200.00

Presented to a First Nation graduate continuing their education.   Presented by Cons Murray Still to Matthew Bebonang.

UNITED CHIEFS AND COUNCILS OF MNIDOO MNISING BURSARY (2) $200.00

To assist two deserving First Nation students continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Stewart Roy to Dylan Francis and Jordan Pitawanakwat. 

VALE, INCO LIMITED SCHOLARSHIP (2) $200.00

Presented by Mrs. Heather Theijsmeijer to Kristina Renwick, the student with the highest average in MDM4U program and to Jill Cooper the student with the highest average in MAP4C, and who are continuing post-secondary education. 

TOM WHITE MEMORIAL BURSARY $100.00

In memory of Tom White to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Paul Becks to Zack Cress.

IRENE WOOD-CADIEUX MEMORIAL BURSARY $200.00

Donated by the Little Current United Church, Outreach Program, to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Maya Holson to Bradly Sayyae.

WRITERS’ CRAFT AWARD $150.00

Presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Yana Bauer to Kristina Renwick.

MARJORIE YOUNG MEMORIAL BURSARY $150.00

Donated by Mark & Bonnie Young in memory Marjorie Young to a deserving graduate continuing their post-secondary education in a medical related field.   Presented by Mr. Mark & Mrs. Bonnie Young to Haley VanderWeerden.

SHARE